2010 Fave Movie

For this week’s TCP theme, it’s all about our Favorite movie from 2010. Oh my, I’ve got a lot to choose from.. But at the end of the day, I chose Jacky Chan & Jaden Smith’s remake of The Karate Kid.

The plot concerns a 12-year-old boy from Detroit who moves to China with his mother and runs afoul of the neighborhood bully. He makes an unlikely ally in the form of his aging maintenance man, Mr. Han, a kung fu master who teaches him the secrets to self-defense.

Truth, I’m a sucker for everything that has Jackie Chan on it. Really! I’m a big Jackie Chan fan, I have even bought DVD’s of his animated series Jackie Chan Adventures which my kids love. When I learned about Jackie getting involved with the remake of The Karate Kid, I was so happy that I promised myself I’m gonna go watch it.

And boy, was I crying my heart out after watching the film. I loved the way Jackie & Jaden portrayed the sort-of Father & Son tandem, especially the training using the “remove the jacket, let it down, get it up, put it on” routine. Jaden is sooo cute! In the end, the moral of the story is when Mr. Han (Jackie) needs Dre (Jaden) in his life just as much as the boy needs him.

I heard that there’s gonna be a sequel to this one and I’m looking forward to it.

P.S.
I kinda missed the themesong Eye of the Tiger which was a blockbuster hit on the first Karate Kid movie. And oh yes, I saw the original Mr. Han aka Pat Morita in this remake.. yay!!

and there goes my entry for our Tuesday Couch Potatoes. See you again next week!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “2010 Fave Movie

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s